[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 488: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4756: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3891)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4758: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3891)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4759: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3891)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4760: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3891)
Kerkythea Rendering System • View topic - new features: testers questions
This forum board is in read-only mode.
FAQ  •  Login

new features: testers questions

Moderator: ModeratorGroup

<<

lekonna

KT-Explorer

Posts: 232

Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 11:57 am

Post Tue Nov 20, 2007 7:22 pm

new features: testers questions

<<

ozylot

KT-Master

Posts: 693

Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 10:56 pm

Location: Ont, Canada

Post Tue Nov 20, 2007 7:46 pm

Question: Instancing tools offline still or do I need to activate a setting?

Windows XP, P4 1.75Ghz 2gig ram.
- Ozy -
Windows XP Home, Intel P4 1.72Ghz, 1.5Gb Ram.
<<

Frederik

KT-Team
KT-Team

Posts: 3619

Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 8:07 pm

Location: Denmark

Post Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:16 pm

Hi,

Unfortunately I don't know much when it comes to network set-up... Sorry... :|

The instancing is located in the Tools menu... Instancing Brush... ;)

Cheers
Kim Frederik
<<

ozylot

KT-Master

Posts: 693

Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 10:56 pm

Location: Ont, Canada

Post Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:19 pm

- Ozy -
Windows XP Home, Intel P4 1.72Ghz, 1.5Gb Ram.
<<

Avariant

KT-Team
KT-Team

Posts: 765

Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 5:47 pm

Post Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:26 pm

Network

<<

Fletch

KT-Team
KT-Team

Posts: 8564

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 2:38 am

Location: Milwaukee, WI USA

Post Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:43 pm

RC Testers, please put in your signature your system specs so that we can quickly locate that info... thanks!


<<

jiii

KT-Senior

Posts: 66

Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 12:39 pm

Location: Finland

Post Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:44 pm

everything works fine in windows to me, but how do I run kerkythea in mac? When I try to do it from command line it says:

FXApp::openDisplay: unable to open display :0.0

x11 is installed and mac is intell version

btw. instancing brush is really nice
<<

Frederik

KT-Team
KT-Team

Posts: 3619

Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 8:07 pm

Location: Denmark

Post Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:53 pm

<<

hawksmoor

Posts: 24

Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 10:53 am

Post Tue Nov 20, 2007 9:12 pm

<<

alex

KT-Team
KT-Team

Posts: 2746

Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 10:12 am

Location: Clermont-Ferrand, France

Post Tue Nov 20, 2007 9:44 pm



Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing more to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.
<<

hawksmoor

Posts: 24

Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 10:53 am

Post Tue Nov 20, 2007 9:56 pm

<<

ozylot

KT-Master

Posts: 693

Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 10:56 pm

Location: Ont, Canada

Post Tue Nov 20, 2007 9:58 pm

- Ozy -
Windows XP Home, Intel P4 1.72Ghz, 1.5Gb Ram.
<<

Fletch

KT-Team
KT-Team

Posts: 8564

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 2:38 am

Location: Milwaukee, WI USA

Post Tue Nov 20, 2007 11:19 pm

Oz, I really don't know what to say, I'm on XP pro at work, and RC3 instancing works fine. :?

ahhh... my favorite new thing in KT!

I've had instancing for so long now, we should probably try to tell people how to use it! :D

insert "infinite plane" model, or other, doesn't matter which,
insert "Sphere" model, or other, doesn't matter.

with sphere selected go to Tools>Instancing Brush
Click the button with the words "instance model"
Now go deselect the sphere, and select the infinite plane
In the instancing brush dialog click the "Canvas Surface" button
When ready, hit 'Brush' and it will ask what to name the new group of instances, or 'the package' as G. has named it... you can leave it the default or call it 'try 1' or whatever...
now when you paint a bunch of bounding boxes showing the location and orientation of your instance will appear. You can just hold the brush down and paint. You can paint hundreds of instances at once if you use a large brush radius.

now, each of the options you will have to play with, and since you inserted a sphere, you will not be able to even tell what some of them are doing, so perhaps a cube would be better than the sphere, sorry... anyway... experiment and enjoy.

Try out the eraser on some of your painted instances, and try different brush sizes, and different instance spacings to control the closest distance instances can be placed from one another.

After painting several instance, you can select a single painted instance and delete it (with the Del key) or move it by ALT-CLICKING on the place where the model looks like it should be located within its bounding box for the instance.

Also new to KT: You can move the gizmo for a group.
Insert a cube and a sphere, select them in the left pane model tree, group them... use them as your instance model. You can get the move gizmo to show ("G" as a shortcut) and then holding the ALT key while selecting one of the axis of the gizmo, you can move the gizmo to wherever you want. This way, after you've done this, when you paint instances KT will use the new gizmo placement instead of the center of the model... for instance, put the gizmo at the base of a plant or tree model, then paint so that the tree or plant is planted 'on the ground'.

Oh, and obviously, be careful rendering with PM+FG on anything above 'quick' if you have hundreds or thousands of instances... you likely do not have the RAM to hold the Photon Map. ;) Use PPT and a single sun for the quickest render of instances. Unbiased methods handle instances best.


<<

ozylot

KT-Master

Posts: 693

Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 10:56 pm

Location: Ont, Canada

Post Tue Nov 20, 2007 11:45 pm

Thanx for the explanation Fletch, I got it to work now... I didn't realize that the labels act as buttons.

Im also finding that PM+FG has a drastically terrible increase in render time. Ive rendered a sphere on a infinite plane with a sun & sky (all defaults) and had to stop it after 10 minutes, exact same thing renders in 37 seconds in KT2007.

BTW I already got the grouping thing working... It works splendidly.
- Ozy -
Windows XP Home, Intel P4 1.72Ghz, 1.5Gb Ram.
<<

Fletch

KT-Team
KT-Team

Posts: 8564

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 2:38 am

Location: Milwaukee, WI USA

Post Wed Nov 21, 2007 12:09 am

whew! good to hear Ozy. :D

We should mention here that in RC3 reverse gamma correction was implemented automatically at 2.2... so if it's set to 1.0 and 1.0 for exposure and gamma, that is now correct... (it is actually rendering with gamma 2.2, or, in other words 1.0 for gamma in RC3=2.2 gamma in KT2007)... confusing...maybe... sorry.

also, you can use the filters to adjust the image, but when you save, it will not save the filtered image... also, be patient with the filters it takes a while for a computer to calculate them. ;)


Next

Return to RC Testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Privacy |    Website Terms of Use |   Cookie Consent © 2020 Altair Engineering, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.